Budapest Forum

(16.09.2021 – 17.09.2021)

Building Sustainable Democracies

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
on data processing related to participation at the conference titled “Budapest Forum – Building Sustainable Democracies”

The Municipality of Budapest is organising a municipal/professional forum in an institutionalized form as part of certain specific public duties of the Municipality, with special regard to its duties related to the organisation and development of the economy, environmental protection and water management, affecting scopes of duties of urban management, urban development, environmental protection and the related international cooperation and advocacy.
The conference shall be organised with the primary purpose to provide added value to the policy plans of the Municipality of Budapest. The 2021 event of Budapest Forum primarily focuses on the role of cities, local governments and local initiatives in order to promote sustainability transition, the inclusion of the citizens and democratic participation.

The conference will be organized on September 16-17, 2021 in the Budapest campus of Central-European University, and everyone interested is welcome to attend it.
You can also join the conference online.

Should you have any question regarding the conference, do not hesitate to write us to the e-mail address [email protected]

The safety of your data is important to us, therefore we hereby wish to inform you based on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter: the “Regulation”) regarding the processing of your personal data subject to protection under the Regulation.

1. The name and contact details of the Data Controller
The Mayor’s Office of the Capital City of Budapest
Principal Office: 1052 Budapest, Városház u. 9-11. Mailing address: 1840 Budapest
E-mail: [email protected] Phone: +36 1 327-1000 Website: www.budapest.hu

2. The contact details of the privacy officer
dr. Kormány-Krivács Zita Phone: +361-999-9190
E-mail: [email protected]

3. The legal rules underlying the data processing
a) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC
b) Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information

4. The scope of data processed, the purpose and the legal ground of processing:

a)
Registration:
– name,
– e-mail address,
– organisation,
– position

– any special need for catering at the event (not compulsory)

In the event of participation via Zoom:
– name,
– e-mail address,
– organisation,
– position

Processing is based on your consent in compliance with Article 6, Section (1), paragraph a) and, if there is a special catering need, in compliance with Article 9, Section (2), paragraph a) of the Regulation.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data any time by contacting us using our contact details provided above.
Registration takes place via the website budapestforum.org on the website eventbrite.com.

These personal data need to be processed for the purpose of the recording the intention to attend the event, surveying and meeting any special catering need and keeping contacts.

b) Photos and videos will be taken at the conference:

– the image of the participants in crowd photos, their acting in video recordings
If you do not wish to be shown in photos or video recordings, please indicate your intention upon registration
Processing is based on your consent in compliance with Article 6, Section (1), paragraph a) of the Regulation.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data any time by contacting us using our contact details provided above.

These personal data need to be processed to promote the event and to present it to the widest possible public (publication on the website budapest.hu).

c) Enquiries sent to the e-mail address [email protected] in connection with the event:
– name,
– e-mail address
– other personal data disclosed by the data subject in the e-mail
Processing is based on your consent in compliance with Article 6, Section (1), paragraph a) of the Regulation.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data any time by contacting us using our contact details provided above.

These personal data need to be processed in order to answer the questions of the enquirer concerning the event and to keep contacts with the enquirer.

5. Data transfer
The data provided by the persons signing up for the event (name, e-mail address, organisation, position, special need) shall be transferred to the co-organisers of the event: Political Capial Kft. (1136 Budapest Balzac u. 37 2/2) and Central European University (1051 Budapest Nádor utca 9.) for the purpose of the implementation of the event based on our cooperation agreement concluded with them.

6. The period of data processing
The Data Controller shall keep electronic records of the data specified in Section 4.a and delete the same without delay after the date of the event or the withdrawal of the consent of the data subject.
The photos and videos taken and recorded at the conference (paragraph 4.b) shall be available to and may be viewed by those interested for an unlimited period of time at the website budapest.hu.
We shall delete the data specified in paragraph 4.c without delay after the date of the event or the withdrawal of the consent of the data subject.

7. Persons authorized to process data, access to data and data security measures
Personal data shall be processed exclusively by the authorized personnel of the Data Controller in the interest of the performance of their tasks. Access to the data stored shall be restricted to the designated employees of the Data Controller. The Data Controller may transfer data to third persons exclusively if it is required by some mandatory legal rule.
The Data Controller shall store personal data on the servers at its registered office.
The Data Controller shall take every reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data, including protection against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration.

8. The rights and legal remedies available to the data subject in connection with data processing
The data subject may ask us (at any of our contact details specified in Section 1) to:
a) provide information on the processing of his/her personal data,
b) rectify his/her personal data,
c) to erase his/her personal data,
d) restrict the processing of his/her personal data and
e) may withdraw his/her consent to the processing of his/her data any time. Such withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to the withdrawal.

The Data Controller shall, at the request of the data subject,

• provide information as to whether or not there are any personal data of the data subject being processed and, if so, the information provided shall also include: the purpose of processing, the categories of personal data subject to the processing, the name of addressees of any data transfers, the period of the processing, the rights and legal remedies available to data subjects and the source of any data not collected from the data subject.

• provide information in writing, in an understandable form, at the request of the data subject as soon as possible but in no more than 1 month calculated from the date of receipt of the request. Such information shall be provided free of charge. The Data Controller may, however, charge a fee or decline the request of the data subject, if it is verifiably unfounded or excessive.

• The Data Controller shall provide the data subject a copy of the personal data subject to processing at request. The Data Controller may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any further copies requested by the data subject.

• The Data Controller shall rectify any incorrect personal data relevant to the data subject or supplement any deficient personal data based on a relevant statement without undue delay.

The Data Controller shall

• erase personal data, in the event the processing of such data is unlawful, the purpose of the processing no longer exists, they need to be erased in order for the Data Controller to comply with a statutory obligation or the data subject has withdrawn his/her consent and there is no other legal ground for processing.

• restrict processing at the request of the data subject, if the data subject challenges the correctness of the personal data or the processing is unlawful and the data subject disagrees with the erasure of the data, if the personal data no longer need to be processed for the purpose of their processing, but they are necessary for the enforcement of any legal claim of the data subject. In this case, the Data Controller may process the personal data, in addition to their storage, only with the consent of the data subject or to put forward, enforce or defend any legal claim or to safeguard the rights of any other natural person or legal entity or for some other material public interest.

The Data Controller shall inform the data subject of the measures taken at his/her request to rectify, erase or restrict the processing his/her personal data without undue delay, but no later than in one month calculated from the date of receipt of the request. Should no measures be taken in response to the request of the data subject, the Data Controller shall inform the data subject of the reasons for not taking any measure in 1 month following the date of receipt of the request, as well as of the right of the data subject to file a complaint with the supervisory authority or seek legal remedy in court.
The Data Controller shall give notice to the data subject of the rectification, erasure and the restriction of the processing of his/her data.

Legal remedies available

Any complaints regarding the processing of personal data should sent first to the contact details of the privacy officer indicated above, who shall investigate the complaint without delay, but no later than 1 month and inform the complainant of the finding of the investigation in writing.

• Complaint

The data subject may file a complaint with the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of any perceived infringement of his/her rights in connection with the processing of his/her personal data.
Complaints may be filed at:
Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
1055 Budapest Falk Miksa utca 9-11.
Fax: +361 391-1410     E-mail: [email protected]

• Right to seek legal remedy in court

The data subject may seek legal remedy in court if he/she believes that the Data Controller processed any of his/her personal data not in compliance with the rules of the Regulation, which gave rise to the infringement of the rights of the data subject.
The lawsuit may be filed before the court of law according to the place of residence or stay of the data subject.

• Right to damages, general damages for infringement of a personal right

The Data Controller shall be liable for any damage caused by the violation of the legal rules governing data processing. The data subject shall also be entitled to general damages, in the event the unlawful processing of data also gave rise to an infringement of any of his/her personal rights.

Should you need any further information, do not hesitate to write us to the e-mail address [email protected]

Effective: from July 7, 2021

Tájékoztató
a „Budapest Fórum – Building Sustainable Democracies” elnevezésű konferencián történő részvételhez kapcsolódó adatkezelésről

Budapest Főváros Önkormányzata egyes meghatározott közfeladatainak, így különösen a
gazdaságszervezéssel és -fejlesztéssel, valamint a környezetvédelemmel és vízgazdálkodással összefüggő feladatai ellátásában való közreműködés keretében – városüzemeltetési, városfejlesztési, környezetvédelmi, továbbá az ezekhez kapcsolódó nemzetközi együttműködési és érdekképviseleti feladatköröket érintően intézményesített formában önkormányzati-szakmai fórumot szervez.
A konferencia megrendezésének elsődleges célja, hogy hozzáadott értékkel szolgáljon a Fővárosi Önkormányzat szakpolitikai terveihez. A Budapest Fórum 2021. évi rendezvénye elsősorban a városok, a helyi önkormányzatok és a helyi szintű kezdeményezések szerepére fókuszál a fenntarthatósági átmenet, az állampolgárok bevonása és a demokratikus részvétel elősegítésében.

A konferencia 2021. szeptember 16-17-én kerül megrendezésre a Közép-európai Egyetem budapesti campusában, melyen örömmel látunk minden érdeklődőt.
A konferenciához történő csatlakozásra online formában is van lehetőség.

A konferenciával kapcsolatos kérdés esetén kérjük írjon a [email protected] email címre.

Adatainak védelme fontos számunkra, ezért ezúton szeretnénk Önt tájékoztatni – a természetes személyeknek a személyes adatok kezelése tekintetében történő védelméről és az ilyen adatok szabad áramlásáról, valamint a 95/46/EK irányelv hatályon kívül helyezéséről szóló, 2016. április 27-i (EU) 2016/679 európai parlamenti és tanácsi rendelet (a továbbiakban Rendelet) alapján – a Rendelet által védelemben részesített személyes adatainak kezelésével kapcsolatos tudnivalókról.

1. Adatkezelő neve, elérhetőségei
Budapest Főváros Főpolgármesteri Hivatal
Székhely: 1052 Budapest, Városház u. 9-11. Levélcím: 1840 Budapest
E-mail: [email protected] Telefon: +36 1 327-1000 Honlap: www.budapest.hu

2. Adatvédelmi tisztviselő elérhetőségei
dr. Kormány-Krivács Zita Telefon: +361-999-9190
E-mail: [email protected]

3. Az adatkezelés alapjául szolgáló jogszabályok
a) a természetes személyeknek a személyes adatok kezelése tekintetében történő védelméről és az ilyen adatok szabad áramlásáról, valamint a 95/46/EK irányelv hatályon kívül helyezéséről szóló, 2016. április 27-i (EU) 2016/679 európai parlamenti és tanácsi rendelet
b) az információs önrendelkezési jogról és az információszabadságról szóló 2011. évi CXII. törvény

4. A kezelt személyes adatok köre, az adatkezelés célja, jogalapja:

a)
Regisztráció:
– név,
– email cím,
– szervezet,
– pozíció

– a rendezvényen történő ellátáshoz speciális igény megadása (az adat megadása nem kötelező)

Zoomon történő részvétel esetén:
– név,
– email cím,
– szervezet,
– pozíció

Az adatkezelés a Rendelet II. fejezet 6. cikk (1) bekezdés a) pontjával, speciális ételigény megadása esetén a 9. cikk (2) bekezdés a) pontjával összhangban, az ön hozzájárulásán alapul.

Felhívjuk szíves figyelmét, hogy az adatkezeléshez adott hozzájárulását bármikor visszavonhatja, ezen szándékát a fent megadott elérhetőségeinken jelezni szíveskedjen.
A regisztráció a budapestforum.org oldalon keresztül az eventbrite.com oldalon történik.

A személyes adatok kezelése a rendezvényen történő részvételi szándék rögzítéséhez, speciális ellátási igény felméréshez, biztosításához, valamint kapcsolattartáshoz szükséges.

b) A konferencián fotó és videófelvétel készül:

– a résztvevők tömegfelvételen látható képmása, videófelvételen látható cselekvése
Amennyiben nem kíván a fotókon, videófelvételen szerepelni kérjük ezt a szándékát a regisztrációkor jelezni szíveskedjen.
Az adatkezelés a Rendelet II. fejezet 6. cikk (1) bekezdés a) pontjával összhangban, az ön hozzájárulásán alapul.

Felhívjuk szíves figyelmét, hogy az adatkezeléshez adott hozzájárulását bármikor visszavonhatja, ezen szándékát a fent megadott elérhetőségeinken jelezni szíveskedjen.

A személyes adatok kezelése a rendezvény népszerűsítése, a minél szélesebb nyilvánosság részére történő bemutatása – a budapest.hu honlapon történő közzététellel – érdekében szükséges.

c) A rendezvénnyel kapcsolatban a [email protected] email címre érkező megkeresések:
– név,
– email cím
– az érintett által az emailben megadott egyéb személyes adat
Az adatkezelés a Rendelet II. fejezet 6. cikk (1) bekezdés a) pontjával összhangban, az ön hozzájárulásán alapul.

Felhívjuk szíves figyelmét, hogy az adatkezeléshez adott hozzájárulását bármikor visszavonhatja, ezen szándékát a fent megadott elérhetőségeinken jelezni szíveskedjen.

A személyes adatok kezelése az érdeklődő rendezvénnyel kapcsolatos kérdéseire történő válaszadás, kapcsolattartás érdekében szükséges.

5. Adattovábbítás
Az eseményre regisztrált személyek által megadott adatok (név, email cím, szervezet, pozíció, speciális igény) továbbításra kerülnek az esemény társszervezői a Political Capial Kft. (1136 Budapest Balzac u. 37. 2/2.), valamint a Közép-európai Egyetem (1051 Budapest Nádor utca 9.) részére, az esemény lebonyolítása céljából a köztünk lévő együttműködési megállapodás alapján.

6. Adatkezelés időtartama
Adatkezelő a 4.a pontban meghatározott adatokat elektronikus nyilvántartásban vezeti, amely a rendezvény napját követően haladéktalanul, vagy az érintett hozzájárulásának visszavonása esetén haladéktalanul törlésre kerül.
A konferencián készült fotó és videófelvételek (4.b pont) a budapest.hu oldalon korlátlan ideig elérhetők és megtekinthetők lesznek az érdeklődők számára.
A 4. c pontban meghatározott adatokat a rendezvény napját követően haladéktalanul, vagy az érintett hozzájárulásának visszavonása esetén haladéktalanul töröljük.

7. Az adatkezelésre jogosultak köre, az adatokhoz való hozzáférés és az adatbiztonsági intézkedések
A személyes adatok kezelését kizárólag az Adatkezelő erre felhatalmazott munkatársai végzik a feladataik ellátása érdekében. A tárolt adatokhoz hozzáférni kizárólag az arra kijelölt munkatársak jogosultak. Adatkezelő adatokat harmadik személynek kizárólag abban az esetben ad át, amennyiben azt törvény kötelezően írja elő.
Adatkezelő a személyes adatokat a székhelyén található szervereken tárolja.
Adatkezelő minden észszerűen elvárható technikai és szervezési intézkedést megtesz annak érdekében, hogy a személyes adatait védjük, többek között a jogosulatlan hozzáférés ellen vagy azok jogosulatlan megváltoztatása ellen.

8. Az érintett adatkezeléssel kapcsolatos jogai, jogorvoslati lehetőségei
Az érintett (az 1. pontban megadott elérhetőségeinken) kérheti:
a) tájékoztatását a személyes adatai kezeléséről,
b) személyes adatainak helyesbítését,
c) személyes adatainak törlését,
d) személyes adatai kezelésének korlátozását,
e) valamint az adatkezeléshez adott hozzájárulását bármely időpontban visszavonhatja. A hozzájárulás visszavonása nem érinti a hozzájáruláson alapuló, a visszavonás előtti adatkezelés jogszerűségét.

Az érintett kérelmére Adatkezelő

• Tájékoztatást ad arra vonatkozóan, hogy személyes adatainak kezelése folyamatban van-e, amennyiben igen, a tájékoztatásnak az alábbiakra is ki kell terjednie: az adatkezelés célja, az adatkezeléssel érintett személyes adatok kategóriái, adattovábbítás esetén a címzettek megnevezése, az adatkezelés időtartama, érintett jogai, jogorvoslathoz való jogai, amennyiben az adatok nem az érintettől származnak az adatok forrásának megjelölése.

• A kérelem benyújtásától számított legrövidebb idő alatt, legfeljebb azonban a kérelem beérkezésétől számított 1 hónapon belül írásban, közérthető formában adja meg a tájékoztatást. E tájékoztatás díjmentes. Amennyiben az Adatkezelő bizonyítani tudja, hogy az érintett kérelme megalapozatlan vagy túlzó az Adatkezelő költségtérítést számíthat fel, vagy elutasítja a kérelmet.

• Amennyiben az érintett az adatkezelés tárgyát képező személyes adatok másolatát kéri, Adatkezelő ezt rendelkezésre bocsátja. Az érintett által kért további másolatokért Adatkezelő adminisztratív költségeken alapuló ésszerű mértékű díjat számíthat fel.

• Adatkezelő az érintett kérésére indokolatlan késedelem nélkül helyesbíti az érintettre vonatkozó pontatlan személyes adatokat, illetve a hiányos személyes adatokat kiegészítő nyilatkozat alapján kiegészíti.

Adatkezelő

• a személyes adatot törli, ha kezelése jogellenes, ha az adatkezelés célja megszűnt, ha a személyes adatokat az adatkezelőre vonatkozó jogi kötelezettség teljesítése érdekében törölni kell, vagy ha az érintett a hozzájárulását visszavonta és az adatkezelésnek nincs más jogalapja.

• Az érintett kérésére korlátozza az adatkezelést, ha az érintett vitatja a személyes adatok pontosságát, vagy ha az adatkezelés jogellenes és az érintett ellenzi az adatok törlését, ha az adatkezelés céljából már nincs szükség a személyes adatok kezelésére, de az érintett jogi igényének érvényesítéséhez szükséges, Ebben az esetben Adatkezelő a személyes adatokat a tárolás kivételével csak az érintett hozzájárulásával vagy jogi igény előterjesztéséhez, érvényesítéséhez, védelméhez vagy más természetes személy vagy jogi személy jogainak védelme érdekében vagy fontos közérdekből kezelheti.

Az érintett személyes adatok helyesbítésére, törlésére, korlátozására, vonatkozó kérésére Adatkezelő indokolatlan késedelem nélkül, de mindenféleképpen a kérelem beérkezésétől számított egy hónapon belül tájékoztatja érintettet a kérelme nyomán hozott intézkedésekről. Amennyiben Adatkezelő nem tesz intézkedéseket az érintett kérelme nyomán, arról legkésőbb a kérelem beérkezését követő 1 hónapon belül tájékoztatja az érintettet az intézkedés elmaradásának okairól, valamint arról, hogy az érintett panaszt nyújthat be a felügyeleti hatóságnál, és élhet bírósági jogorvoslati jogával.
Adatkezelő a helyesbítésről, az adatkezelés korlátozásáról és a törlésről az érintettet értesíti.

Jogorvoslati lehetőségek

Amennyiben az adatkezeléssel kapcsolatban panaszt kíván tenni, célszerű azt elsőként az adatvédelmi tisztviselő fent megadott elérhetőségére megküldeni, melyet – annak beérkezését követően – haladéktalanul, de legkésőbb 1 hónapon belül megvizsgál és a panaszost a vizsgálat eredményéről írásban tájékoztatja.

• Panasz

Az érintett a Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatósághoz panaszt nyújthat be, ha véleménye szerint a rá vonatkozó személyes adatok kezelésével kapcsolatban jogsérelem következett be.
Panasz benyújtásának helye:
Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság
1055 Budapest Falk Miksa utca 9-11.
Fax: +361 391-1410     e-mail: [email protected]

• Bírósági jogorvoslathoz való jog

Az érintett bírósági jogorvoslatra jogosult, ha véleménye szerint az adatkezelő a rá vonatkozó személyes adatokat nem a Rendelet szabályainak megfelelően kezelte, és ebből kifolyólag az érintett jogai sérültek.
A pert az érintett lakóhelye vagy tartózkodási helye szerinti törvényszék előtt lehet megindítani.

• Kártérítéshez való jog, sérelemdíj

Ha az adatkezelő az adatkezelésre vonatkozó jogszabályok megsértésével kárt okoz, köteles azt megtéríteni. Amennyiben a szabályoknak nem megfelelő adatkezeléssel az érintett személyiségi joga is sérül, sérelemdíjra jogosult.

Amennyiben további tájékoztatásra van szüksége, kérjük írjon az [email protected] e-mail címre.

Hatályos: 2021. július 7-től